• Login

SUPPORT & CONTACT

Got a burning question? We are here to help.
Feel free to reach out to us via phone or mail:

(+65) 6705 6708 boutique@theprestigiousbespoke.com

PRIVACY POLICY

THE PRESTIGIOUS Data Protection and Privacy Policy

THE PRESTIGIOUS Values Your Privacy
THE PRESTIGIOUS recognizes the importance of personal privacy and is committed to protecting it as such. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This privacy policy details our rules and conduct relating to the online collection, use and disclosure of personal information and applies to all who visit or utilize the services of our website and business and is guided pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore.

The terms of this policy apply to all personal information collected by THE PRESTIGIOUS and its Registered Company THOMAS WONG BESPOKE PRIVATE LIMITED though our offline interactions, and for our online interactions made on the website www.theprestigiousbespoke.com and www.thomaswongbespoke.com respectively [or any such address as it may change] and other country-specific THE PRESTIGIOUS websites which may be linked to theprestigiousbespoke.com, and other websites of entities affiliated with THE PRESTIGIOUS, or arising from any forms of communications and interactions between our customers, associates and ourselves.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from THE PRESTIGIOUS website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

This site is operated by Thomas Wong Bespoke Private Limited and all data that we collect is processed and stored in the Republic of Singapore but may be accessed or routed in Singapore and abroad. For personal information protection purposes in the Republic of Singapore, THE PRESTIGIOUS is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of the personal information. You have the option not to provide information, however, withholding information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features or deny us the ability to provide our full suite of professional services to you.

Privacy Officer
We have designated a Data Protection Officer at THE PRESTIGIOUS to be accountable for our policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. You may forward any questions, comments or complaints that you might have about this privacy policy to:

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
THE PRESTIGIOUS
1 YISHUN INDUSTRIAL STREET 1, SUITE 07-27. SINGAPORE 768160
(+65) 6705-6708
boutique@theprestigiousbespoke.com

 

Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data
The essential use of your personal data is to provide service to you in the most efficient and expedient manner and may involve one or more of the following:
– verify your identity and to process orders and applications for the Services;
– provide the Services to you;
– create, provide, maintain and operate your membership account with us;
– respond and deal with enquires or complaints and for other after-sales activities
– generate bills, facilitate the payment of bills, manage accounts and debt-recovery functions;
– carry out credit checks and for evaluation of creditworthiness;
– manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better;
– carry out contests and lucky draws;
– carry out market research and customer surveys and performing of analytics;
– inform you of our latest marketing updates and promotions;
– conduct investigations or take actions in relation to bad debts, crime and fraud prevention, detection or prosecution, risk management,
or to prevent you or THE PRESTIGIOUS from harm, illegal or unlawful activities;
– conduct investigations or take action in relation to any violation of our terms and conditions for Services;
– in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
– in applications for employment with us;
– to third parties who perform Services on our behalf, but only to the extent necessary for the Services to be performed;
– protect and maintain the personal data, and to have access to it including for the updating of personal data;<
– comply with legal and regulatory requirements and all relevant laws; and
– any other purpose reasonably related to the above specified purposes.

 

Use of Cookies and Automated Collection of Personal Data
Whenever you visit theprestigiousbespoke.com, we automatically collect some information about your visit and transaction with us. This information may include, inter alia, your time of visit, the website that referred you to us, your browser type and language, your IP address, navigational information and such for internal use only, such as to allow us to provide a more efficient and seamless service experience and to better administer our website and business. If you are a registered THE PRESTIGIOUS customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the personally identifiable information we collect about you described below and may use this information to do internal research on your interests and to help us better understand and serve you. Information collected by cookies are used for two main purposes, namely to provide our customers a seamless service and transactional experience and for internal research. In the case of the latter, THE PRESTIGIOUS might utilize the collected data to (a) Measure and analyze aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our users on our site. Information gathered may include, but is not limited to the following: activity of the user browser when the user is visiting the site, the site path of users, general information regarding the visitor’s internet service provider and host, and the time users come to the site; (b) Remember our users’ previous search of products and services, and dynamically display more relevant content to them; (c) Record users’ behavior on our site, such as pages visited, emails clicked, forms completed and products and services purchased to create customized advertisements and communications that better meet your needs; (d) Evaluate user traffic and behavior on the site to compile activity reports for our internal use only, (e) Conduct research and diagnostics to improve our products and services; and (f) Identify users arriving at the site via a referral from an affiliate website or sponsored link.

Please be aware that the site is optimally designed to operate with cookies enabled in your internet browser. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies but you will be able to perform basic navigation through the site. Disabling cookies may negatively impact your experience of the site.

 

Collection of Manually Provided Personal Information through Interaction
If you choose to provide us with Personal Information, such as by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form, or in the participation of surveys or competitions that solicit such information and submitting it to us through our Website or via auto-reply from source of communications or though general interaction, we will collect and store the Personal Information that you provide to us and use the information as disclosed in this Policy Framework.

 

Consent
You are considered to have given explicit consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, and the acceptance of our Data Protection and Privacy Policy hereby stated when the personal data is voluntarily provided by you to THE PRESTIGIOUS, or when you are aware or should reasonably be aware of the purposes for which you have provided your personal data to us, or when it is reasonable for you to have provided the personal data to THE PRESTIGIOUS in the circumstance and in any other circumstances where consent is deemed under the Act

 

Communication Preference, Status and Updates
We offer you a variety of choices with respect to how we use and share your personal information. You can enquire as to the status of your communicative preference and make such changes through Account services available at THE PRESTIGIOUS.com or with our Customer Service staff at any time.

 

Data Retention
Data containing information provided by you is retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues, as when you continue being our customer until explicit notice is provided otherwise where upon receiving such, the data is then destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect CK’s interests, in compliance with relevant regulations.

 

 Accuracy and Review of Personal Data
THE PRESTIGIOUS will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data is sufficiently accurate and complete to minimise the possibility that incorrect personal data may be used to make a decision that impacts you, or if such personal data is likely to be disclosed to a third party. However, you acknowledge that there may be circumstances where THE PRESTIGIOUS is entitled to assume such accuracy and completeness. It is your sole responsibility to inform us when there are any changes to your personal data which has been provided to us, so as to ensure that we have the most current, accurate and complete information. If you would like to update us with your updated personal data, please write in to the DPO. Please provide your full name, NRIC number, contact details and any other details required by the DPO. We may take up to thirty (30) working days to process your request.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data
In order to allow us to provide the desired service, your personal data may be shared with our officers and employees, third parties, service providers, advisors, at all times in compliance with the Act. Such parties which your personal data may be disclosed may include but are not limited to external service providers, contractors and third parties providing the Services or performing any of the Services (or any part of the Services) on THE PRESTIGIOUS’s behalf;

– banks, credit card companies and payment vendors for the processing of payment;
– courier service companies;
– public agencies, including without limitation government and law enforcement agencies;
– professional advisors such as auditors and lawyers; and
– any data intermediaries.

 

Access to Personal Data
To the extent required by the Act, upon request, if you would like a copy of your personal data held by THE PRESTIGIOUS or how it has been used, please write in to the DPO. Please provide your full name, NRIC number, contact details and any other details required by the DPO. Pursuant to the Act, THE PRESTIGIOUS is entitled to charge you a reasonable fee for this service and we will process your request upon receipt of such payment. We will need up to thirty (30) working days to process your request. We may provide a standard list of possible purposes, third parties or data intermediaries who may have accessed or used your personal data as part of its response to you, and the same shall suffice as performance of THE PRESTIGIOUS’s obligations in respect thereof. Please note that given other limiting considerations, THE PRESTIGIOUS may not be able to provide access to all of your personal data that we hold. For example, THE PRESTIGIOUS may not provide access to your personal data if such provision would reveal the personal data of another person, if such information is subject to legal privilege or if such provision will be contrary to national interest. If access to personal data cannot be provided, where possible, the reasons for denying access will be provided upon your request.

 

Website, Online and Personal Data Security
We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your nonpublic personal information. As an example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through our website. When you establish an account at THE PRESTIGIOUS, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe. You may change the password as often as you wish by going to “My Account” and selecting “Account Update”. THE PRESTIGIOUS authorizes only those persons who need to know personal information to administer your account, to provide or inform you about products and services, or to maintain, improve or administer our website to access your personal information. With respect to certain website hosting and other products and services provided to you, we may obtain access to data about your end users or customers. We generally process and use such end user and customer data on your behalf and under your instructions in accordance with our role as a mere processor of any such information on your behalf.

By providing us with information, you acknowledge and agree that while THE PRESTIGIOUS will exercise care in the storage and processing of your information and data, in no event shall THE PRESTIGIOUS be liable to you for any damages, losses, expenses, liabilities under any causes of action (whether in contract or tort including, but not limited to negligence, or otherwise) caused by any access, intrusion, misuse or theft of your information or data by any third party while such information or data was in the possession or control of THE PRESTIGIOUS or any third party.

 

Communications from THE PRESTIGIOUS
If you do not want to receive communications from THE PRESTIGIOUS about products and services that may be of interest to you, simply indicate this preference by removing the applicable check mark during registration. You may also request to be added to our Do-Not-Call list by writing to the Privacy Officer and indicating your preferences. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-E-mail, Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods regarding your use of our Website, your orders or your account.

We may share the information we collect with other companies with whom we have joint marketing arrangements.

Additionally, in order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfillment, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we sometimes engage other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose personally identifiable information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services, but they are required to safeguard the data and are not authorized to use it for any other purpose than completing their contractual requirements to THE PRESTIGIOUS. For example, as a part of the normal process of completing your purchase, THE PRESTIGIOUS may provide your personal data to a third party payment processor, such as, but not limited to, Papyal, MASTERCARD, VISA, AMEX, NETS, depending on your chosen method of payment. Please be aware that, because of the limitations of the systems used by some financial institutions, the statement you receive from your credit card or financial institution may show the name of a third party payment processor, such as PayPal, instead of or in addition to THE PRESTIGIOUS name. Additionally, it must be stressed that THE PRESTIGIOUS has no ability to control or ensure the validity of Privacy Policy rules and conduct that Third Party entities utilize and THE PRESTIGIOUS makes no representation as to the security of personal information passed through to Third Parties beyond the assurances that THE PRESTIGIOUS receives.

We may also disclose information, including personal information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, THE PRESTIGIOUS reserves the right to disclose personal information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of THE PRESTIGIOUS or others. It is also possible that in the future another company may acquire THE PRESTIGIOUS or its assets, or that we may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your personal information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of THE PRESTIGIOUS’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties
While you are visiting or using THE PRESTIGIOUS website, you may be presented with an opportunity to purchase third party products or services. These products and services are offered and supplied by independent companies not owned or operated by THE PRESTIGIOUS. If you click on one of the presented offers, you will be redirected to the site of the third party, and any information you provide in response to the offer will be collected and used by the third party and not by THE PRESTIGIOUS. Information you provide to the third party and any dealings you have with the third party will be governed by the privacy and other policies of that third party.

 

Referrals
If you choose to use our referral services to tell a friend about our products or services, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will use that information to send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site, review the product or service you have selected and if they choose to join us, to track our referral services. We may use a third-party provider to administer this function, but any such third-party provider may only use the information submitted to facilitate this one-time email.

If you are the person who was referred (either by email or otherwise, including through our referral program by clicking on a link on a third party site or email) and you choose to join us, your THE PRESTIGIOUS member name and any information you choose to put on your profile page may be viewable to the person that referred you so that they may track their referral services.

 

Children
We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without parental consent. If you are under 18, you shall not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site without parental consent. Please contact Customer Services (+65) 6705-6708 or by email boutique@theprestigiousbespoke.com, to obtain the necessary parental consent forms.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last modified on 7th December , 2016. We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes to this statement or in how THE PRESTIGIOUS will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit one of our sites.